Friday, October 31, 2008

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!!

Hello!!!

So, what are your plans for today??? Going trick or treating? Gonna wear a costume???

It's such a bummer that we don't have halloween here nor in Brazil. So the one and only time I was able to enjoy this fantastic holiday was when I was an exchange student in the US in '94 (OMG...has it been THAT long already???).

Oh, well... at least I get to give you guys treats here, so I don't feel so left out on the party! LOL

I have a few things to show/tell/give you guys, so please bare with me, ok? ;)

I'm having a BIG SALE this weekend. Starting today, all my products priced above $1 are 50% OFF!!! How good is that? The sale goes only till November 3rd, so be sure to take advantage of it! ;)

DSD ad

(click on the image or HERE to go shopping)

Ok... going back to halloween... Have you checked the DSO BLOG today? There's a BIG treat for you today there!!! Links will only be available till monday, so you better hurry... ;)

Here's a sneak preview of what the DSO designers have prepared for you in addition to all the other freebies throughout the month:

dso-hauntedholiday

(click on the image or HERE to go to the links)

And if you download, please remember to leave a little love??? It just makes us sooooooooooooooo happy!!! :D

And talking about happy... I opened my email this morning and what do I see? The sweet Nani presented me with this beautiful blog award:

KreativBloggeraward

Is that a great way to start your day or what? Thank you so much, Nani!

The award calls for a list of 7 things I love and for me to pass it on to seven other people.

So, here goes! I love...

1 - my family;

2 - watching tv with hubby in the evening after we put the kids in bed;

3 - popcorn & ice cream (noooo not together!!! lol)

4 - when my kids hug and kiss me and say Mama!

5 - the smell of rain

6 - to walk around barefooted

7 - scrapbooking and all that comes along with it!!! ;)

And now I will pick seven wonderfully creative people to whom I’m extending the award!

1 - Bunny - One of the most creative and crafty people I know!

2 - KimB - ditto!

3 - Mindi (HoleyCow) - ditto!

4 - Chelly - my great brazilian friend whom I know just LOVE to get these awards... ;)

5 - Yin - fantastic templates and layouts!

6 - Linda Walton - she always wows me with her creations and fantastic blog posts!

7 - Ruth Melody - such a talented scrapper, her layouts are always stunning and breathtaking!

Phew.... are you still with me??? You are??? Then, give yourself a pat on the back for me... lol

Here's a treat for your endurance:

A little witch brewing a potion in her cauldron and a "Happy Halloween" wordart.

ly-witchyhour

Download HERE

Hope you guys have a FANTASTIC HALLOWEEN!!!

Please enjoy and eat some candy for me too, ok?

Hugs to all,

Livia.

9 comments:

Beth said...

Awwww.... this freebie is so adorable!!!! Thx! Happy Halloween to ya! Hope you have some fun plans for this weekend!

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 31 Oct [LA 09:00pm, NY 11:00pm] - 01 Nov [UK 04:00am, OZ 03:00pm] ).

Ruth said...

Hi Livia, Thanks for the AWARD!

Kim B said...

AWWWW girl, thanks so much for this ;-)
Makes my hangover feel a lot better- hahahahaha
Loves ya tons
MWAH

Linda Walton aka bobbysgirlforever said...

Livia love, I am MOST honored to find myself nestled amongst some of my FAVES!!! You are TOO sweet and I thank you muchly for this award. I am not very good at getting them passed along, but will do my best to get 'er done ASAP!

Isn't Kim a HOOT! She even stopped in from CELEBRATING to thank you for hers!

I am SO proud of you girl!!! I can remember you leading me to a layout you had posted with, if memory servers me correctly, Saturday In The Park and I remember thinking what an AMAZINGLY talented scrapper you were ... AND, OMGosh, LOOK AT YOU!!! You are a DESIGNER EXTRAORDINAIRE and at one of my VERY favorite stores in SCRAPLAND!!!

Your work is FABULOUS and I shall have to come back and enjoy the EYE CANDY when I've finished my current project!!!

Thanks again darlin' and have a GORGEOUS day!

BIG HUGS,
Linda :)

Bunny Cates said...

Just poppin by to say HI!!!

an award?
Me?
for MEEEEEEE?

"they like me they really like me...." roflmao!!!!

Andrea said...

Hi Livia! Too bad you don't get to celebrate Halloween! But thanks for the SUPER CUTE witch & wordart! You ROCK!!! Congrats on your award!

((hugs))

Cristina Gallardo said...

Well i have another award for you Livia. Hope you like it...

Kisses and have a great day!!

Bunny Cates said...

Just poppin by to say HI!!!