Friday, November 14, 2008

Good News!!!

YAY!!! I made it to the final round at SUN designing contest!!! This is all so exciting and also a great honor to be among so many talented designers!

Bad news is... I'm sooooooo lacking time! I really hope I manage to pull thru on this one, but I'll need some sort of miracle...!

I'm so 'not there' this month that I completely forgot to tell you about my Lyric Challenge at DSO.

This month we're working with a singer with whom I've been obsessive about this past couple of months (nah, not cuckoo obsessive, just listening to it a LOT! lol), Jason Mraz.

The song I choose spoke volumes to me when I first heard it because hubby and I had a long distance period on our relationship (me in Brazil and him here in the Netherlands). So it really hit a soft spot in my heart... Hope you'll like it too! (click on the title to listen to it)


Do you hear me,
Talking to you
Across the water across the deep blue ocean
Under the open sky, oh my, baby I'm trying
Boy I hear you in my dreams
I feel your whisper across the sea
I keep you with me in my heart
You make it easier when life gets hard
Lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh
They don't know how long it takes
Waiting for a love like this
Every time we say goodbye
I wish we had one more kiss
I'll wait for you I promise you, I will
Lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday
And so I'm sailing through the sea
To an island where we'll meet
You'll hear the music fill the air
I'll put a flower in your hair
though the breezes through trees
Move so pretty you're all I see
As the world keeps spinning round
You hold me right here right now
Lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday

And here's what you'll receive if you participate:


Can't wait to see those layouts!!! C'mon there's still plenty of time to join the fun!



Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Almost vacation!!! YAY!

Whoa... not even a week since my last post? It seems so much longer! I guess it's because I've been so busy...

We leave for vacation in 5 days (Woohooo!) and I'm trying to get the house organized before we leave. And let me tell ya... it's not been easy! lol We just have too much junk, and that's not a good thing when you are messy! :P

We're planning on making a few changes here when we get back, so I just want to do as much as possible before we leave, because I'll certainly not feel like it when we get back, kwim???

Another thing I've been buys with is the designing contest at SSS. I was fortunate enough to be one of the designers to pass onto the 3rd mission. I feel really honored because, as you've seen, the work of all the contestants is pretty fantastic! Really didn't want to be in the judges skin!

For mission #3 we were given a package with a few CU items and had to use at least 5 of them in our kit (so much fun to see how we all used them in different ways). The catch? The kit had to be MONOCHROMATIC!!! Yep, just one color!

That was a tough one for took me a long time just to decide on and stick with a color! lol And with all the other stuff happening in real life, I was afraid I wasn't gonna make it in time! But luckily I did!

Here's my submission, hope you (and the judges, of course haha) like it! ;)


Lots and lots of bling bling on that one! ;D

You'll find the download links HERE.

Here are the paper and alpha previews for a better look:



And yes, I do have a lil' something for you, but bare with me a bit longer, ok? ;)

This past few days I was tagged by Cristina and presented with 2 blog awards by Ruth.

I'm going to pass it all along for sure! But will have to leave it for a next post (there's a huge pile of laundry waiting to be folded... bluh!). I just wanted to say THANK YOU to these sweet and talented girls! MWAH!

And I want to remind you all of the Friends 4 Food project. If you've never heard of it, go here to find out more about a great way to do a good deed and win a chance to get a yummy yummy crafting goodie box.

Ok... so that's it for now...! Folding, here I come (YAY... NOT!)!

I'll talk to you all before going to Brazil, even if it is to say a quick See you soon! ;)

Many hugs to all,

Liv..... Huh? Say what?

Oh, yeah...! The lil' something I made for you guys! lol

Here it is, 2 quickpages made with Winter Sparkle. Enjoy! ;)


Download QP1 


Download QP2 



Thursday, November 6, 2008

Oh, My....

... I scrapped!!! WOW, I can't believe it!!!

It's been a while... (just ask my ct My BF asked me to make a layout using the Ooh la la! kit and some pictures from our trip to Paris earlier this year, this is what I came up with... I think it turned out pretty cute, whadayathink? ;)


Hmmmm... now that I've got my scrappin' mojo back, I guess I know what I'll be busy with today...! LOL

A hint: it's NOT laundry, it's NOT dishes, it's NOT house cleaning.... ROFL!

The links for the freebie are still up, so if you didn't get it yet and wanna have it, just scroll down to the post bellow and check how. ;)



Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Secret Agent Livia - Mission #2

Here's my entry for the second mission of the contest at SUN.

Hope you guys (and the judges LOL) like it!


Click HERE to go to the download links (must be registered).

Here's a better view of the papers and alpha:



And... I remembered! I remembered!!! LOL

Here's a little sumethin' for ya'll:


Download Here

Enjoy! :D

Ok, off to bathe two little brats who are wearing their breakfast!!! LOL




Phew... FINALLY some time to sit here and blog!!!

I seriously need some time management skills... I think I'm behind a couple of months on my plan to rearrange the house and put everything 'in order'... :S


Have you herd about FRIENDS 4 FOOD?

If you like to feel good about yourself, and like to enter to win things, you wont want to miss THIS contest! The prize is a HUGE box of crafting goodies! And the kicker, almost ALL of the DSO TEAM have donated their ENTIRE STORES *pu not cu*.

Basically it's a WIN WIN situation. You get to do something GOOD like donating food for those in need AND get a chance to win a box FILLED with crafting goodies!

So, what are you waiting for? Go to and check out the rules as well as the prizes already in the box you might win.

And to support this great cause, please feel free to snag the blinkie and help spread the word! :D

friends4food blinkie

Hmmm.... what else???

Seriously, I'm 31 but I think my brain is like 91... my memory is going down the drain lately! lol (although, I must say that my grandpa is 95 and is in incredibly good mental shape).

Oh, yeah... I wanted to show all the yummy new goodies that are in the DSO store this week:


Say... do we have a bunch of talented ladies or what???

Just click on the image to begin your shopping spree! LOL

Well, that's it for now (as far as I can remember!!! HAHA), I'll come back later on today with a giftie for ya'll (yeah, yeah...IF I remember!!!! *sorry, this is my before coffee weird funny mood*) :P

Hugs, hugs and more hugs,