Wednesday, August 6, 2008

August...FINALLY!

July was not  a really good month and I'm glad it's over!

As usual, I'm late with posting... I wonder if I'll every manage to become a nice, consistent blogger... hmmmmm.... probably not! lol

So...new month means NEW CHALLENGES at DSO!   I'm hosting the Lyric Challenge and this month my song of choice is a tribute to women. Especially my DSO sisters who had a tough July and amazed me with their drive and strength. The song is:

Superwoman by Alicia Keys

You can watch the video here.

And here's the posting bonus you'll get for participating:

august 2008 PB

And again, if you do ALL the challenges you'll receive this month's Mega Kit for FREE. This month's theme is BACK TO SCHOOL and it turned out soooo pretty! Check out the previews...

DSO_BacktoSchool_COLLECTION

And when we call it MEGA we are not kidding. It has 100+ Papers ,  200+ Elements, 11 Quickpages, 11 Bragbook Pages and 1 Alpha!!!

So what are you waiting for? Get to work!!! LOL

My scrapping spree is still lingering around and I made a few more pages....

I really like the photo effect on this one, but the layout itself didn't turn out they way I wanted. But after being told by a few amazing scrappers that it was good, I decided to leave it as it is...

hidden 

This one was made for a music challenge at Amigas & Scraps.

amazed

0kb-justbecause_preview

 

 

 

These were made with Kim's AWESOME new kit called Just Because.

 

 

 

Here's one I made for my little boy. I just love these photos of him wearing the Brazilian soccer team shirt!

01 - Lucas

For this one I used:

ClimbingTreesEPPrev-ChaosLounge

 

 

 Jen's (Chaos Lounge) new kit Climbing Trees.

It's AMAZING!!!

 

 

 

PUSunTemp600

 

 

I also used one of the Sunburst Templates by Pretty Pixels that I bought with the cq I got for being picked for LOTW at DC... (yay me!). Thanks, Tanyia!!!

 

 

Here's one with a vintage feel to it... I usually don't scrap with this style but I really like the way it turned out! I used a photo Menno took when we were chatting on msn... me in Brazil and him here.

01-thinking of you

mum's high tea

 

 

 

I used Mum's High Tea by Kiki Halbert, and a template by Fei Stuff.

 

 

 

And here's another one of Lucas. I just love his smile on this one... and yes, I was tickling him! lol

01 - method of life

que sera sera

 

 

I really like this kit, it's so cheerful and pretty! It's called Que Sera Sera by Polka Dot Plum.

For the lo I also used a template by Shazbutt's Digi-Scrapz.

 

 

Well, that's it for now... I'll try to come back with a freebie soon (yeah, it's been a while, I know!).

Hope you all have a wonderful day!

Hugs to all,

Livia.

1 comments:

Census (aka Cen aka June.S) said...

Wow!! What Brilliant layouts!!